Insurance penetration rate in Asia-Pacific

Country2022 penetration rate2021 penetration rate2021-2022 evolution
LifeNon-lifeTotalLifeNon-lifeTotalLifeNon-lifeTotal
Macau19.1%1.8%20.9%6.4%0.6%7.0%198.4%200.0%198.6%
Hong Kong16.6%2.4%19.0%17.3%2.3%19.6%-4.0%4.3%-3.1%
Taiwan8.3%3.1%11.4%11.6%3.2%14.8%-28.4%-3.1%-23.0%
South Korea5.4%5.7%11.1%5.8%5.2%11.0%-6.9%9.6%0.9%
Singapore7.4%1.8%9.2%7.5%1.8%9.3%-1.3%0.0%-1.1%
Japan5.9%2.3%8.2%6.1%2.2%8.3%-3.3%4.5%-1.2%
Thailand3.4%1.9%5.3%3.4%1.9%5.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Malaysia3.7%1.3%5.0%3.9%1.4%5.3%-5.1%-7.1%-5.7%
Australia0.9%3.3%4.2%1.0%3.5%4.5%-10.0%-5.7%-6.7%
India3.0%1.0%4.0%3.2%1.0%4.2%-6.3%0.0%-4.8%
China2.0%1.9%3.9%2.1%1.9%4.0%-4.8%0.0%-2.5%
New Zealand0.8%3.0%3.8%0.8%4.0%4.8%0.0%-25.0%-20.8%
Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Bangladesh1.6%0.7%2.3%------
Sri Lanka---0.6%0.6%1.2%---
Asia-Pacific Average (1)3.0%2.0%5.0%3.2%2.0%5.3%-6.3%0.0%-5.7%

(1) according to Swiss Re

Asia Pacific
0
Your rating: None
Advertising Program          Terms of Service          Copyright          Useful links          Social networks          Credits