UAE insurance market in 2021: top 30 insurers per GWP

Figures in millions
RankCompanies2021 turnover2020 turnover2020-2021 evolution*2021 market share
AEDUSDAEDUSD
1Orient Insurance5 0081 3634 2471 15617.92%19.20%
2Abu Dhabi National Insurance4 2671 1624 0121 0926.36%16.36%
3Oman Insurance Co3 5399633 585976-1.28%13.57%
4Dubai Insurance Co1 22633491925033.41%4.70%
5Al Ain Al Ahlia Insurance1 2063281 207329-0.08%4.62%
6Emirates Insurance1 1183041 0392837.60%4.29%
7SALAMA1 0882961 167318-6.77%4.17%
8Union Insurance9002458682363.69%3.45%
9Al Buhaira National Insurance898244910248-1.32%3.44%
10Dar Al Takaful70619243912060.82%2.71%
11National General Insurance64617657915811.57%2.48%
12Takaful Emarat584159614167-4.89%2.24%
13Al Sagr National Insurance (ASNIC)500136511139-2.15%1.92%
14Ras Al Khaimah National Insurance460125577157-20.28%1.76%
15Orient UNB Takaful4011093018233.22%1.54%
16United Fidelity Insurance384105353968.78%1.47%
17Abu Dhabi National Takaful370101425116-12.94%1.42%
18National Takaful34794322887.76%1.33%
19Al Wathba National Insurance31686307842.93%1.21%
20Al Dhafra Insurance31586290798.62%1.21%
21Alliance Insurance3048332388-5.88%1.17%
22Methaq Takaful Insurance30282282777.09%1.16%
23Dubai National Insurance & Reinsurance3018231786-5.05%1.15%
24Dubai Islamic Insurance & Reinsurance Co.24968229628.73%0.95%
25Al Fujairah National Insurance2376524767-4.05%0.91%
26Insurance House2075621759-4.61%0.79%
27Arabian Scandivanian (ASANA)123331093012.84%0.47%
28AXA Green Crescent Insurance5214451215.56%0.20%
29Sharjah Insurance2574312-41.86%0.10%
Total26 0797 09924 4846 6656.51%100.00%

* Evolution in local currency

0
Your rating: None
Advertising Program          Terms of Service          Copyright          Useful links          Social networks          Credits